Results

Results of Speed Challenge in Battle Mountain 2018

Saturday 5 miles evening heat

Date Position Launch Time Rider(s) Vehicle Category Time Of Day 200M Time Mph Kph Wind FPM Wind m/s Wind Kestrel m/s Wind legal World Record
Saturday PM Heat 1
1 Fabien Canal Altair 6 Mens scr
2 Lieke De Cock Velox 8 Womens scr
3 Jennifer Breet Velox 8 Womens scr
4 17:40 Valina Sintalova Bluenose Womens 8,792 50,89 81,89 909 4,67 no no
5
6
Saturday PM Heat 2
1 Andrea Gallo Taurus Mens scr
2 Matthias König Velox XS Mens scr
3 Lieke De Cock Velox 8 Womens scr
4 Ellen van Vugt Velox XS Womens scr
5
6
#NV #NV
Saturday PM Heat 3
1 18:45 Andrea Gallo Taurus Mens 9,37 47,75 76,84 387 1,99 no no
2 Calvin Moes Eta Prime Mens dns
3 18:49 Lieke De Cock Velox 8 Womens 6,329 70,69 113,76 223 1,15 yes no
4 Matthias König Velox XS Mens 5,924 75,52 121,54 232 1,19 yes no
5

Saturday 5 miles morning heat

Position Launch Time Rider(s) Vehicle Category Time Of Day 200M Time Mph Kph Wind FPM Wind m/s Wind Kestrel m/s Wind legal World Record
Hwy 305 5 mile course Heat 1
1 Lieke De Cock Velox 8 Womens scr
2 Jennifer Breet Velox 8 Womens 6,533 68,48 110,21 369 1,90 no no
3 Valina Sintalova Bluenose Womens scr
4 Karen Darke Arion 4 Womens Arm scr
5
6
Hwy 305 5 mile course Heat 2
1 07:44 Fabien Canal Altair 6 Mens 5,665 78,97 127,10 339 1,74 no no
2 07:46 Ellen van Vugt Velox XS Womens 6,556 68,24 109,82 306 1,57 yes no
3 Larry Lem Wahoo Mens 6,865 65,17 104,88 326 1,68 yes no
4
5
6
Hwy 305 5 mile course Heat 3
1 Matthias König Velox XS Mens 5,667 78,95 127,05 237 1,22 yes no
2 08:21 Lieke De Cock Velox 8 Womens 6,125 73,04 117,55 304 1,56 yes no
3 Greg Cantori Milan SL Mens Trike 7,65 58,48 94,12 42 0,22 yes no
4 Ken Talbot Arion 4 Mens Arm 8,757 51,09 82,22 119 0,61 yes no
5
6
Hwy 305 5 mile course Heat 4
1 Andrea Gallo Taurus Mens 5,433 82,35 132,52 188 0,97 yes no
2 Fabien Canal Altair 6 Mens 5,81 77,00 123,92 277 1,42 yes no
3 Jennifer Breet Velox 8 Womens 6,178 72,42 116,54 150 0,77 yes no
4 Valina Sintalova Bluenose Womens 7,883 56,75 91,34 139 0,71 yes no
5
6
Hwy 305 5 mile course Heat 5
1 09:31 Calvin Moes Eta Prime Mens 5,535 80,83 130,08 177 0,91 yes no
2 Guillaume de France Altair 6 Mens 8,135 55,00 88,51 209 1,07 yes no
3 Karen Darke Arion 4 Womens Arm 9,612 46,54 74,91 206 1,06 yes yes
4
5
6

Friday 5 miles evening heat

Position Launch Time Rider(s) Vehicle Category Time Of Day 200M Time Mph Kph Wind FPM Wind m/s Wind Kestrel m/s Wind legal World Record
Friday PM Heat 1
1 Matthias König Velox XS Mens scr
2 17:41 Greg Cantori Milan SL Mens Trike 7,89 56,70 91,25 820 4,21 no no
3 17:43 Valina Sintalova Bluenose Womens dnf
4 17:44 Karen Darke Arion 4 Womens Arm 17:52 9,942 45,00 72,42 581 2,99 no no
5
6
Friday PM Heat 2
1 18:10 Calvin Moes Eta Prime Mens 5,728 78,11 125,70 309 1,59 yes no
2 18:12 Jennifer Breet Velox 8 Womens 6,295 71,07 114,38 339 1,74 no no
3 18:14 Ishtey Amminger CO2 Junior Mens Trike 7,201 62,13 99,99 451 2,32 no yes
4 Ken Talbot Arion 4 Mens Arm 12,181 36,73 59,11 200 1,03 yes no
5
6
Friday PM Heat 3
1 18:46 Andrea Gallo Taurus Mens 5,727 78,12 125,72 838 4,31 no no
2 Fabien Canal Altair 6 Mens crash
3 Lieke De Cock Velox 8 Womens 6,625 67,53 108,68 527 2,71 no no
4 Ellen van Vugt Velox XS Womens 7,668 58,34 93,90 695 3,57 no no

Friday 5 miles morning heat

Position Launch Time Rider(s) Vehicle Category Time Of Day 200M Time Mph Kph Wind FPM Wind m/s Wind Kestrel m/s Wind legal World Record
Hwy 305 5 mile course Heat 1
1 07:09 Lieke De Cock Velox 8 Womens 6,228 71,83 115,61 134 0,69 yes no
2 07:11 Larry Lem Wahoo Mens 6,968 64,21 103,33 75 0,39 yes no
3 Adam Ince Half Fast Mens Trike 8,7 51,42 82,76 251 1,29 yes no
4 07:16 Karen Darke Arion 4 Womens Arm 10,128 44,17 71,09 340 1,75 no no
5
6
Hwy 305 5 mile course Heat 2
1 07:44 Fabien Canal Altair 6 Mens 5,629 79,48 127,91 241 1,24 yes no
2 Ellen van Vugt Velox XS Womens 6,597 67,82 109,14 257 1,32 yes no
3 Greg Cantori Milan SL Mens Trike 7,677 58,28 93,79 245 1,26 yes no
4 Valina Sintalova Bluenose Womens 8,792 50,89 81,89 290 1,49 yes no
5
6
Hwy 305 5 mile course Heat 3
1 08:18 Andrea Gallo Taurus Mens 5,581 80,16 129,01 332 1,71 no no
2 Jennifer Breet Velox 8 Womens dns
3 Guillaume de France Altair 6 Mens scr
4 600/200 Ken Talbot Arion 4 Mens Arm 13,231 33,81 54,42 218 1,12 yes no
5
6
Hwy 305 5 mile course Heat 4
1 08:55 Matthias König Velox XS Mens 5,781 77,39 124,55 179 0,92 yes no
2 Calvin Moes Eta Prime Mens dns
3 09:02 Jennifer Breet Velox 8 Womens 6,417 69,72 112,20 487 2,50 no no
4 600/200 Karen Darke Arion 4 Womens Arm 14,764 30,30 48,77 316 1,62 yes no

Thursday 5 miles evening heat

Position Launch Time Rider(s) Vehicle Category Time Of Day 200M Time Mph Kph Wind FPM Wind m/s Wind Kestrel m/s Wind legal World Record
Thurs PM Heat 1
1 Ellen van Vugt Velox XS Womens 7,378 60,64 97,59 840 4,32 no no
2 Jennifer Breet Velox 8 Womens scr
3 Valina Sintalova Bluenose Womens scr
4 Karen Darke Arion 4 Womens Arm scr
5
6
Thurs PM Heat 2
1 18:09 Fabien Canal Altair 6 Mens 18:15 5,535 80,83 130,08 685 3,52 no no
2 18:11 Calvin Moes Eta Prime Mens 5,92 75,57 121,62 660 3,39 no no
3 18:13 Greg Cantori Milan SL Mens Trike 7,813 57,26 92,15 415 2,13 no no
4 Ken Talbot Arion 4 Mens Arm scr
5
6
Thurs PM Heat 3
1 18:45 Andrea Gallo Taurus Mens 5,882 76,06 122,41 592 3,04 no no
2 18:47 Matthias König Velox XS Mens 6,072 73,68 118,58 737 3,79 no no
3 18:49 Lieke De Cock Velox 8 Womens 6,502 68,81 110,74 682 3,50 no no
4 18:51 Ishtey Amminger CO2 Junior Mens Trike 7,489 59,74 96,14 736 3,78 no no

Thursday 5 miles morning heat

Position Launch Time Rider(s) Vehicle Category Time Of Day 200M Time Mph Kph Wind FPM Wind m/s Wind Kestrel m/s Wind legal World Record
Hwy 305 5 mile course Heat 1
1 07:20 Matthias König Velox XS Mens 5,853 76,44 123,01 270 1,39 yes no
2 07:23 Fabien Canal Altair 6 Mens 5,811 76,99 123,90 325 1,67 yes no
3 07:24 Larry Lem Wahoo Mens 6,881 65,02 104,64 338 1,74 no no
4 07:25 Karen Darke Arion 4 Womens Arm 9,715 46,05 74,11 314 1,61 yes yes
5
6 OD
Hwy 305 5 mile course Heat 2
1 08:03 Andrea Gallo Taurus Mens 5,701 78,48 126,29 378 1,94 no no
2 08:05 Jennifer Breet Velox 8 Womens 6,465 69,20 111,37 451 2,32 no no
3 08:07 Ellen van Vugt Velox XS Womens 6,76 66,18 106,51 275 1,41 yes no
4 Adam Ince Half Fast Mens Trike 9,228 48,48 78,02 348 1,79 no no
5
6 OD
Hwy 305 5 mile course Heat 3
1 08:37 Calvin Moes Eta Prime Mens crash
2
Hwy 305 1st Qualification Heat
1 09:14 Russell Bridge Soup Dragon Mens 8,314 53,81 86,60 279 1,43 yes no
2 09:16 Valina Sintalova Bluenose Womens 8,747 51,15 82,31 368 1,89 no no

Wednesday 5 miles evening heat

Position Launch Time Rider(s) Vehicle Category Time Of Day 200M Time Mph Kph Wind FPM Wind m/s Wind Kestrel m/s Wind legal World Record
Wed PM Heat 1
1 Matthias König Velox XS Mens Scratched
2 Jennifer Breet Velox 8 Womens 7,28 61,45 98,90 915 4,70 no no
3 Ellen van Vugt Velox XS Womens Scratched
4 Fabien Canal Altair 6 Mens Scratched
5
6 OD Calvin Moes Eta Prime Mens Scratched
Wed PM Heat 2
1 Andrea Gallo Taurus Mens Scratched
2 Calvin Moes Eta Prime Mens Scratched
3 Ellen van Vugt Velox XS Womens Scratched
4 Guillaume de France Altair 6 Mens Scratched
5
6 OD Matthias König Velox XS Mens Scratched
Wed PM Heat 3
1 Andrea Gallo Taurus Mens Scratched
2 Lieke De Cock Velox 8 Womens 6,021 74,30 119,58 274 1,41 yes no
3 Ishtey Amminger CO2 Junior Mens Trike 7,352 60,85 97,93 282 1,45 yes no
4 Ken Talbot Arion 4 Mens Arm 8,673 51,58 83,02 273 1,40 yes yes
5
6 OD Calvin Moes Eta Prime Mens 5,826 76,79 123,58 148 0,76 yes no

Wednesday 2.5 & 5 miles morning heat

Position Launch Time Rider(s) Vehicle Category Time Of Day 200M Time Mph Kph Wind FPM Wind m/s Wind Kestrel m/s Wind legal World Record
Hwy 305 1st Qualification Heat
1 Russell Bridge2 Milan SL Mens Trike 8,076 55,40 89,15 191 0,98 yes no
2
3
4
5
6
Hwy 305 2nd Qualification Heat
1 Valina Sintalova Bluenose Womens dnf
2 07:40 Karen Darke Arion 4 Womens Arm 10,687 41,86 67,37 230 1,18 yes yes
3
4
5
6
Hwy 305 5 mile course Heat 1
1 08:34 Lieke De Cock Velox 8 Womens 6,029 74,21 119,42 464 2,38 no no
2 08:36 Guillaume de France Altair 6 Mens 6,53 68,51 110,26 358 1,84 no no
3 08:38 Matthias König Velox XS Mens 6,105 73,28 117,94 291 1,50 yes no
4
5
6
Hwy 305 5 mile course Heat 2
1 09:15 Fabien Canal Altair 6 Mens in course catch
2 Larry Lem Wahoo Mens 7,769 57,59 92,68 572 2,94 no no
3 09:20 Calvin Moes Eta Prime Mens in course carch
4 09:21 Ken Talbot Arion 4 Mens Arm dnf
5
6
Hwy 305 5 mile course Heat 3
1 Jennifer Breet Velox 8 Womens scr
2 Adam Ince Half Fast Mens Trike scr

Tuesday 5 miles evening heat

Position Launch Time Rider(s) Vehicle Category Time Of Day 200M Time Mph Kph Wind FPM Wind m/s Wind Kestrel m/s Wind legal World Record
Tuesday PM Heat 1
1 17:50 Jennifer Breet Velox 8 Womens 7,595 58,91 94,80 668 3,43 no no
2 Matthias König Velox XS Mens scr
3
4 Calvin Moes Eta Prime Mens 5,94 75,32 121,21 159 0,82 yes no
5 od
6
Tuesday PM Heat 2
1 Calvin Moes Eta Prime Mens scr
2 18:24 Matthias König Velox XS Mens 9,171 48,78 78,51 539 2,77 no no
3 Larry Lem Wahoo Mens scr
4 18:26 Fabien Canal Altair 6 Mens 7,208 62,07 99,89 406 2,09 no no
5
6 od
Tuesday PM Heat 3
1 18:52 Andrea Gallo Taurus Mens 5,403 82,80 133,26 218 1,12 yes no
2 18:54 Lieke De Cock Velox 8 Womens 6,026 74,24 119,48 190 0,98 yes no
3 Ellen van Vugt Velox XS Womens 6,333 70,64 113,69 225 1,16 yes no
4 Ishtey Amminger CO2 Junior Mens Trike 7,341 60,94 98,08 147 0,76 yes yes
5 Calvin Moes Eta Prime Mens 5,94 75,32 121,21 159 0,82 yes no
6

Tuesday 2.5 & 5 miles morning heat

Date Position Launch Time Rider(s) Vehicle Category Time Of Day 200M Time Mph Kph Wind FPM Wind m/s Wind Kestrel m/s Wind legal World Record
Tues AM Hwy 305 1st Qualification Heat
1 07:24 Ishtey Amminger CO2 Junior Mens Trike 8,633 51,82 83,40 521 2,68 no no
2 07:26 Russell Bridge2 Milan SL Mens Trike 8,052 55,56 89,42 625 3,21 no no
3 07:28 Guillaume Altair 6 Mens 9,249 48,37 77,85 705 3,62 no no
4
5
6
Tues AM Hwy 305 2nd Qualification Heat
1 Valina Sintalova Bluenose Womens scr
2 08:02 Karen Darke Arion 4 Womens Arm 08:07 11,572 38,66 62,22 619 3,18 no yes
3 Fabien Canal Altair 6 Mens 7,934 56,39 90,75 956 4,91 no no
4
5
6
Tues AM Hwy 305 5 mile course Heat 1
1 08:40 Andrea Gallo Taurus Mens dnf
2 08:42 Lieke De Cock Velox 8 Womens 08:48 6,616 67,62 108,83 639 3,28 no no
3
4
5
6
Tues AM Hwy 305 5 mile course Heat 2
1 Larry Lem Wahoo Mens scr
2 09:10 Greg Cantori Milan SL Mens Trike 09:17 7,494 59,70 96,08 611 3,14 no no
3 09:12 Ken Talbot Arion 4 Mens Arm 09:20 9,902 45,18 72,71 850 4,37 no no
4
5
6
Tues AM Hwy 305 5 mile course Heat 3
2 09:39 Jennifer Breet Velox 8 Womens 6,763 66,15 106,46 699 3,59 no no
3
4
5
6

Monday 5 miles evening heat

Position Launch Time Rider(s) Vehicle Category Time Of Day 200M Time Mph Kph Wind FPM Wind m/s Wind Kestrel m/s Wind legal World Record
Monday PM Heat 1
1 18:03 Jennifer Breet Velox 8 Womens 6,276 71,29 114,72 397 2,04 no no
2 18:05 Ellen van Vugt Velox XS Womens 18:12 6,556 68,24 109,82 393 2,02 no no
3
4
5
6
Monday PM Heat 2
1 18:33 Calvin Moes Eta Prime Mens dnf
2 18:35 Greg Cantori Milan SL Mens Trike 18:42 7,766 57,61 92,71 465 2,39 345 no no
3 18:36 Adam Ince Half Fast Mens Trike 10,199 43,87 70,60 444 2,28 344 no no
4
5
6
Monday PM Heat 3
1 1700 Andrea Gallo Taurus Mens 5,732 78,05 125,61 394 2,02 341 no no
2 Lieke De Cock Velox 8 Womens 19:11 6,165 72,57 116,79 448 2,30 344 no no
3 Matthias König Velox XS Mens dnf
4 Ken Talbot Arion 4 Mens Arm dnf

 

Monday Qualification 2.5 miles

Position Launch Time Rider(s) Vehicle Category Time Of Day 200M Time Mph Kph Wind FPM Wind m/s Wind Kestrel m/s Wind legal World Record
Hwy 305 1st Qualification Heat
1 Ellen van Vugt Velox XS Womens 8,127 55,05 88,59 401 2,06 355 no no
2
3
4
5
6
Hwy 305 2nd Qualification Heat
1 Lieke De Cock Velox 8 Womens 7,12 62,84 101,12 574 2,95 551 no no
2 Calvin Moes Eta Prime Mens 8,167 54,78 88,16 457 2,35 373 no no
3 Karen Darke Arion 4 Womens Arm 11,438 39,11 62,95 516 2,65 378 no yes
4
5
6
Hwy 305 3rd Qualification Heat
1 Andrea Gallo Taurus Mens 6,412 69,77 112,29 343 1,76 372 no no
2 Matthias König Velox XS Mens 7,193 62,20 100,10 125 0,64 361 yes no
3 Ishtey Amminger CO2 Junior Mens Trike dnf
4 Greg Cantori Milan SL Mens Trike 8,418 53,15 85,53 151 0,78 yes no
5
6
Hwy 305 4th Qualification Heat
1 Jennifer Breet Velox 8 Womens 7,243 61,77 99,41 367 1,89 216 no no
2 Larry Lem Wahoo Mens 8,41 53,20 85,61 237 1,22 yes no
3 Ken Talbot Arion 4 Mens Arm 10,56 42,37 68,18 281 1,44 248 yes no
4 Adam Ince Half Fast Mens Trike 9,98 44,83 72,14 275 1,41 249 yes no
5
6